Monday, April 23, 2018

Kinda A Screwy Weekend.

Good morning. How's it going?  Me, I am okay. My sleep was sorta whack this weekend. I stayed up late Friday, just thinking of shit. Mostly about later this week or early next week my house will be paid off. That is pretty fucked up.

You want to rest up on the weekend, on Saturdays I work at 5:00 AM instead of 6:00 during the week. On Sunday I went in at 4:00 AM, cuz they wanted everything done early for a special promotion.

My sleep wasn't as good as normal. Mostly my fault. I did remodel our pantry. A guy before us built his own. It was dumb, so we gutted it, and put in wire rack shelving. It is much better. Instead of spending $400 or whatever for a new one we just gutted it, and built a better one.

So that was the weekend basically. Nothing much about it. I don't really think my weekends change too much, except by what I do while not working. Lisa finished the front yard, and today we will tackle the back. It shouldn't take too long.   I think it might hit 70° today.

There isn't much on my mind, and there isn't much going on in my life.  I don't really know what goes on in other people's lives. I guess we just put in our time.

My dad went in with chest pain, and I guess it was blood clots. I wonder if everyone ends up like him. You look back on your life, and seek out something important about it. Something significant. That is the strangest thing of all. It was just a stupid life like all ours are. No one is significant,  and no one is doing anything significant. He wanted me to bring this stupid exercise bike to his place while I was in Chicago a bit ago. He thought It was worth good money. It wasn't worth shit, but he thought it was worth $600, cuz that's what he paid for it probably back in 1980. I was kinda annoyed. I wanted him to let me throw it in the dumpster. At this stage I was sick of cleaning up hoarded shit, knowing I was going to throw that out sooner rather than later anyway.

His seeking of something significant in this place seemed the most ridiculous thing ever. We toil and we struggle living out our silly lives filled with silly things, and then we die.

It's just strange I tell you. Anyway, today I'll have a day. I think it should be okay. I'll eat a good meal at the end, and do some labor before that.

This is what I do. 

Later.   :)

xoxo.   :)

xxoo.   :)

Thursday, April 19, 2018

The Trails Of Nederhuisen

Good morning. How's it going?  Me, I am doing okay. I had a pretty active day yesterday just by living. Not doing anything out of the norm.   I am glad about that being part of my life.

There were some hickups to us getting our front picture window completed. The first scheduled day the guy was sick. Yesterday the guy got here, and realized it is a little bigger job than what he was led to believe. So he is coming back out today with everything he needs to finish the job. Including enough time. I cannot wait to be able to open those 3 awning windows when it gets warmer. Pretty exciting.

In just a couple weeks probably my house will be paid for.  That will be a lot of extra money coming my way each year. I don't really have anything to spend it on either. That is just how I am though. If I was given the choice to do whatever I wanted this is it. I am happy and content doing what I do.

I work,  I am active. I typically eat a pretty good meal each night, and I normally sleep pretty well. I find if I don't sleep too great one night I still feel fine the next day. I have everything I could want I guess,  and maybe that has to do with I just don't want a lot. Maybe that is the best part of being how I am now. I am content.

Just today a new day has started, and I am excited about it. It is a normal type day too where I am up 3 hours before I need to be at work. I feel I've done that a good amount of years where that is just my norm.

Some of you may have been around where I used to have to rush if I was going to get to work 15 minutes after the 2-1/2 hours early I'd like to be.   Haha.  :)

Remember that one time I woke up thinking I am up at my regular time. I do my blog thing and stuff, and realize geez "The Tonight Show" is probably on right now. Oops.

Anyway I am 51 now. You never know how many years you have left,  but I feel pretty good. I'll take Hope again. Yesterday I went over 30,000 steps. I typically have 10,000 steps in before 8:30 AM. That is my norm though.

Anyway, I pretty much got nothing. Today will be a day, and I am looking forward to it.

Have fun.   :)

xoxo.   :)

xxoo.    :)

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

The Northwoods Project.

Good morning. How's it going?  I am fine. I had another day yesterday. I did notice something the last two days. When I sleep in,  I am not as tired after work. I think anyway.  It could just be the day too.   Today I woke up a little tired, but I still mostly would like to get up early. More often than not I'd like to take Hope for an early morning run.

I don't think I thought of anything particularly interesting yesterday. I came home and chilled out. I think it is our last snow day yesterday. Everything else approaches 50° as a high. I definitely am ready for Spring. I got outside shit to do. Winter weather kinda makes you want to stay inside.

So really this is a delete update,  cuz I pretty much got nothing.

What do I want out of today?  I want a run, and 20,000 steps/10+ miles. I am not sure what to do for dinner. Lisa is going out, so maybe I'll make myself a pizza. That's always fun, and good. On any given day I just want to feel good I guess. I guess I do that.

There was a time where I had a lot of energy. I could feel it. I didn't need much sleep,  and I was rarely tired. You don't know you have it til it is taken away. I had that too way back when. The night the energy returned I was VERY glad. I know that is a part of me that makes me as I am. I know it is nothing special about me, but rather something I was given.

I could have used it to do the best things in the World to do. That is the problem though. There is nothing in the World to do. In the end we won't make this place any better. All avenues are vanity so to speak. You still want to make a good mark somehow,  but that is not your story to make. No one is wise enough to be able to do that.  It's kinda what do you want?  Your story you make even though you are unknowingly shortsighted, or do  you want a better one. You can't have both.

I suspect I know people's answer, cuz everyone still does their own thing.  I am of no help in your personal journey at all. In these matters there is just you too. You need trust cuz all lives are tangled, and you need to know that is known. Your predicament is known. Everything can be seen, but you can't feel it, cuz all vision is blocked til you go though the eye of the needle. That you cannot do without a quid pro quo.

So as we all sit your story still hasn't even started,  and it might not. You choose the World,  cuz it's all you know,  and it's all you trust. I don't think this stuff is easy. I did this walk decades ago, and a lot of the parts, or all really I had no vision to. I had no idea what I was doing, but I wanted something out of life, and in the end there really isn't anything,  but I had to walk my trail. The one I didn't set, because that was my reason  for being here.

You see too?  I in the end was not very important. My coin was not significant, but my story helped make it worth more than whatever I would have done. It's a good story too,  because I am not anything great or important. It's good to know one's  place in the grand scheme of things.

I guess that's good. Today is a day. It will be better by starting it with a run.

Have fun.   :)

xoxo.   :)

xxoo.   :)

Tuesday, April 17, 2018

Same Thing, Another Day.

Yesterday was pretty much just another day in the life. I slept as late as I could, cuz I stayed up a little late. I did the work thing. My watch told me I walked 10+miles just cuz that is how my life shapes up. I did a couple things around the house,  and made dinner.

It was nothing special at all, but I think it was pretty perfect. Couple that with a good night sleep,  and I am ready to do it again.

I put my name in to work every Sunday night, so it looks like that may happen pretty soon. That would give me every Monday off, and Lisa has most Mondays off.

I think about the future I guess, and I have nothing to worry about. I am lucky to be me.  I think growing up you want to have fun. You don't really want to be bothered with stress. You want to be at ease with life in general,  and with yourself. I think you want to feel consistent too. Excited to wake up every day, and start another.

That is why I am lucky. Yesterday after work I was taking Hope for a walk. I knew my watch was going to break the 20,000 step mark like it does most days, and I felt pretty lucky for my easy life. I had dinner already planned,  and the few things on my list I wanted to get done.

Everything was easy. Also you finish the day with a good meal, and an early bedtime. I get go do it again today too. Dinner is already prepped for the slow cooker.

I don't really have anything major planned today, except to live out another day in this simple life. My days come, and my days go, and each day gets filled up. There is work, there is eat, and there is sleep. There also are plans for various projects we'd like to tackle.

I know what makes all this possible. It is my heart. My heart is mostly happy,  and mostly content. I know the secret to that too. Unfortunately you cannot walk in my shoes,  unless you get a glimpse through what I do here. Not sure.

Anyway, I think I'll take Hope. A good short run is always a good way to start a day.

Laterzzz.    :)

xoxo.    :)

xxoo.   :)

Sunday, April 15, 2018

So I Tried Something New.

So, I have a serious addiction to things sour, and I love tomato/vegetable juice. I just made a smoothie with tomatoes,  celery,  sauerkraut, carrots, pickles,  and I think something else. It is pretty good.  I could make something like that every day I bet. I'd enjoy it, and it has to be good for you.

I know I know, people have been probably doing that shit for years, but I just now put 2+2 together as far as that goes.

I love lemons,  and limes, and all kindsa fruits too. There is a ninja in the house, so I thought I'd use it.

Anyway, yesterday was pretty normal, except I worked a very short day. People were working in the main room where most of my hours come from,  so there wasn't much to do.

I made a new meal I got from my recipe book, and home made biscuits. A simple day. I didn't use my watch yesterday, but I know I was nowhere near my usual 10+miles of walking. A short day of work will do that.

Other than that not much. Oh I finished my trilogy. 100 hours of book listening. I did think of my life,  and my past. I had a whole past,  and I don't really care too much about it. A life was led,  and it pretty much means nothing. I have not done anything too terribly important,  and I don't think there really is anything too terribly important to do.

I thought about what does my life mean?  What kind of mark do I leave?  You know what?  In the end I leave a good mark somehow. Just the promise all for good makes it so.

That promise leads me tied to nothing. It makes me free, because it leaves me free to be. All I do is work,  eat, sleep. Live a pretty simple life I do. I am not out to make a mark. The word inspire is not in my language,  cuz that is not anything real to me.

No one inspires me to anything, cuz I have a promise all for good. A free ride so to speak. It takes trust for one to give that, and I can be trusted,  cuz I made it out of the maze. I cannot be taken off my path.

As to you people I have no clue. You believe in heroes still. You are still a part of this World so you still seek out Worldly things, and worldly accomplishments and what not. I have no use for any of those things, so it is that which makes me free of you. You don't enter into my equation really,  cuz my walk was solo. You had no say, although I spose I unknowingly helped you along sorta, although nothing really came of it. You still are the same today as before. Just older.

In the end I did nothing. I just did my walk, and made it out the other end. A hidden journey no one could see, but me, and one other.

It's good too,  cuz my heart needs no accolades. I am happy with work,  eat, sleep.

I guess that's good.

Have fun.   :)

Laterzzz.   :)

xoxo.   :)

xxoo.   :)

Friday, April 13, 2018

The Dump Day Is A Good Day

I unloaded my truck full of crap yesterday. That's always nice. We got some stuff to do outside,  so we will probably get a big dumpster. We have an old fence to pull out,  and throw out. Also a stupid shelving thing that was in our garage when we bought the place. There was a tinkerer who lived here before us, and he built all kinds of shitty things. I don't know why we never thought to get rid of it before.

Our last window is in too,  so that will be installed today. That is it of the major projects. Now it is time to get outside again.

So basically another day was had. My watch told me I put in another 10 miles plus just by living. I paid no attention to the news. I have no idea of all the important things going on in the World. Lisa had a thing to go to so I stopped,  and had a couple beers. I had Wendy's for dinner,  and I slept early. Usually if I stop to have a couple beers I'll pick up something for a night cap. I didn't feel like one, so that seemed strange for me. I ate my 2 singles,  ate two lemons,  and some pickles,  and just crashed.

I didn't really think of anything important yesterday. I didn't take Hope, but I will today after work. I don't think I have anything major planned this weekend. I'll look forward to do my other two jobs. It's been a week. I do look forward to working mostly. I don't make a ton of money, but money keeps rolling in, so I guess I am good.

I think my brother was going to cash out a pretty big asset. We will take a lot of it. My half will pay off my house. Can you imagine?  He will sell the townhouse, and I don't think he wants to move out til June. All that will be cleared up then. We'll  get a pretty nice chunk by selling the townhouse too.

Then we will just put cash away. I have no need to spend money on anything different than my day to day. I don't particularly like traveling. The World just doesn't interest me too much. My bucket list is empty, cuz in life I miss out on nothing.

I don't particularly like spending a gazillion dollars to see a concert, and I don't really care to see any Sports games.  I am happy to live out my simple days.

It is a regular life with regular days, and my heart is content. The first two we all do normally.  The 3rd thing I needed help with. The 3rd we cannot make.  I did take that trip  where content hearts can be made. By giving up my one coin a very much better one I received. Not without suffering,  and not without learning. If I were the author of this story I would have failed long ago. You know what too?  There is absolutely no glamour involved in my tale.

I like that.

Anyway, I guess that's good.

Have fun.   :)

xoxo.   :)

xxoo.   :)

Laterzzz.   :)

Thursday, April 12, 2018

Keep Plugging Along.

Good morning. How's it going?  Me, I am doing okay. A little tired, but not too bad. I got my truck loaded yesterday, so I can take some shit to the dump. Just shit that was taking up space I have no use for.

I am surprised how active work keeps me. I regularly am plugging along for 10 miles or so just by living. You get a little run in too,  and a little biking. Just by living it appears I burn at least 3500 calories.  I am tired at the end of my days, there is no doubt.

So work obviously is something healthy I do. Maybe that is why I enjoy working. It keeps me active,  and that is always a good thing.

Outside of that not much going on with me. I could delete this update, cuz it's dumb, but I'll press on.

You know what. I got nothing, I was about to delete this stupid thing, but I am in one of my publish this crap moods.

Enjoy.   :)

Laterzzz.